The Brand Bazaar
Privacy Policy

 
 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we Renegade Creative Pty Ltd t/as The Brand Bazaar (ACN 619 292 750) collect through this website www.thebrandbazaar.com / www.thebrandbazaar.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include those listed herein:

User-Provided Information: Any information you provide about yourself and your business, including your name, e-mail address, business name, business activities, and other related information. This includes “following” and “liking” our site with a related service. If you contact us by email, we may retain the content of your messages, your email address and our reply.

Cookies Information: When you visit our Site, we may use cookies to identify your browser and improve your experience with the Site. This cookie may also provide us with information about how you use our site, or your personal information. A cookie may stay on your hard drive after you closer your browser and be used for later visits to our site. You may change your browser’s setting to refuse cookies or follow their instructions to remove our cookies.

Log File Information: This information is automatically provided by your browser when you use the internet to access a site. When you use our Site, our servers will record certain log file information. This may include your IP address, browser type, referring URL’s, your web requests, and information about what you click and how you interact with our Site.

Web Beacon Information: When you access our Site, we may use Web Beacons (also known as pixels or clear gifs) to track your visit and usage patterns. Such Web beacons may also exist in our emails to you. We use the information provided by the web beacon to improve our marketing and our Site.

Third Party Services: We use third party analytics services including Google Analytics to help us understand your use of the Site. Such services collect certain information from your browser as part of a web page request, including your IP address and cookies. The use of this information is governed by the Privacy Policies of each third party service.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use your personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

 

3. Disclosure of personal information

We will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. However, we may disclose personal information to local or international recipients for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. We may also disclose personal information to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, investigate and defend our business against third party claims or allegations, or to protect the integrity of our site.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

As we grow our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information may be a transferred business asset in this type of transaction. We may also transfer or assign this information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, business sale, or dissolution.

At times, we may run competitions or other activities on our Site in collaboration with a third party. If you choose to provide your information to a third party, you approve their use of your information for that competition/activity and any other use. We cannot control a third party’s use of your information. You may choose not to participate in these competitions or activities.

We may share non-personally identifiable information such as usage data, referring URLs, etc, with third parties from time to time.

We may allow third-party ad servers to use their technology to display advertisements on our Site that deliver to your browser. In this instance, they may receive your IP address and use other technologies such as cookies, web beacons or Javascript to track and personalise their advertisements.

If you click-through to another website from our Site, our Privacy Policy no longer applies. Your use of that website is subject to their own policies.

 

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

 

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below or click the unsubscribe link at the base of our emails.

 

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

However, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that it may not be accessed, disclosed, changed, or destroyed by breach of any of our safeguards. Likewise, we are not responsible for the security measures of third parties or our distributors, such as social media networks.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Renegade Creative Pty Ltd t/as The Brand Bazaar (ACN 619 292 750)
10A Lincoln Street, Brunswick East, VIC, 3057
enquire [at] thebrandbazaar [dot] com

Last update: 26 June 2017

 

We may update our Privacy Policy periodically, so please review this information regularly. When we update the policy, we will change the ‘Last Update’ date listed above. Changes will always be effective when posted.